ACC Basketball
Class of 2024 Commitments/Signees/Incoming Transfers


By David Glenn
North Carolina Sports Network
(Last updated July 16, 2024)

*** NOTE: If you’re looking for OUTGOING 2024 transfers, please click HERE (for the entire 18-team ACC) or HERE (for the other 15 North Carolina-based Division One teams). If you’re looking for the INCOMING 2024-25 classes for North Carolina’s non-ACC programs, click HERE. ***

Duke has the consensus #1 incoming basketball recruiting class in the entire country for the upcoming 2024-25 season, and fellow Atlantic Coast Conference members Miami, North Carolina, Georgia Tech, Clemson and Notre Dame also have groups ranked in the national top 25.

According to the 247 Sports Composite rankings, the classes signed by the Blue Devils (#1), Hurricanes (#8) and Tar Heels (#9) all ranked among the top 10 nationally in June, while those secured by the Yellow Jackets (#13), Tigers (#19) and Fighting Irish (#20) also ranked in the national top 25.

The transfer portal was by far the top source of new talent for a large majority of ACC programs, and every team added at least five newcomers overall.

Louisville (12 incoming transfers), California (nine) and Southern Methodist (seven) were the most active ACC teams in the transfer portal during March, April, May and June. The Cardinals, who made a coaching change from Kenny Payne to Pat Kelsey during the offseason, have a truly brand-new roster, with 13 incoming scholarship players.

In addition to the Cardinals, Bears and Mustangs, Boston College, Clemson, Duke, Miami, UNC, NC State, Notre Dame, Syracuse, Virginia Tech and Wake Forest each signed one or more high-level performers (often all-conference honorees) from other major college programs.

2024-25 ACC Basketball Newcomers
(Incoming Transfers/HS Or International)

13—Louisville (12/1)
11—California (10/1)
10—Duke (4/6)
9—Miami (5/4), Southern Methodist (7/2)
8—Georgia Tech (4/4), Stanford (4/4), Virginia Tech (5/3)
7—Boston College (4/3), Clemson (4/3), Florida State (4/3), Virginia (5/2), Wake Forest (5/2)
6—NC State (4/2), Notre Dame (3/3), Syracuse (4/2)
5—North Carolina (2/3), Pittsburgh (2/3)

As usual, ACC teams fared well with high school seniors, too.

The 2024 McDonald’s All-American Game rosters included the nation’s top-ranked senior, Duke signee Cooper Flagg, along with fellow future ACC players Jalil Bethea (Miami), Isaiah Evans (Duke), Donavan Freeman (Syracuse), Ian Jackson (UNC) and Drake Powell (UNC).

The “remaining scholarships” numbers listed below remain fluid and will be updated as transfers/prospects continue to sign with ACC programs. In men’s basketball, the NCAA allows a maximum of 13 scholarship players.

The list of Class of 2024 signees and commitments below includes those for the 15 current ACC schools as well as Cal, SMU and Stanford, because these players — whether high school seniors or major college transfers — plan to begin their college careers during the 2024-25 season, when the ACC will be an 18-team league for the first time.

High school seniors who missed the early signing period last November had the option to sign their binding national letter of intent during the Spring 2024 signing period (April 17-May 15.). After that May 15 deadline, prospects can sign only an athletics aid agreement, which is non-binding and not part of the National Letter of Intent (NLI) program.

ACC Basketball
Class of 2024 Commitments/Signees

Boston College (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — PG Josh Beadle (6-3/180), Clemson (11 mpg, 3 ppg, 1 apg)
Tr. — WG Dion Brown (6-3/185), UMBC (All-America East 1st Team)
Tr. — WF Roger McFarlane (6-5/205), SE Louisiana (All-Southland 2nd Team)
Tr. — C Chad Venning (6-10/255), St. Bonaventure (All-A10 2nd Team)
Top 250 — C Kany Tchanda (6-10/215), Bel Aire (Kan.) Sunrise Christian
Top 250 — PG Luka Toews (6-1/165), Boston (Mass.) Newman
Top 300 — WG/PG Nick Petronio (6-3/175), Milton (Mass.) Academy

California (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — PG Jovan Blacksher Jr. (5-11/165), Grand Canyon (33 mpg, 16 ppg, 4 apg in 2022)
Tr. — WG DJ Campbell (6-2/205), Western Carolina (30 mpg, 12 ppg, 41% threes)
Tr. — C Lee Dort (6-10/245), Vanderbilt (2024 redshirt; minimal PT 2023)
Tr. — BF Spencer Mahoney (6-9/230), Washington State (2024 redshirt)
Tr. — BF Joshua Ola-Joseph (6-7/215), Minnesota (16 mpg, 8 ppg, 2 rpg)
Tr. — WF BJ Omot (6-8/185), North Dakota (All-Summit 1st Team)
Tr. — WF Rytis Petraitis (6-7/210), Air Force (33 mpg, 16 ppg, 6 rpg)
Tr. — C Mady Sissoko (6-9/250), Michigan State (15 mpg, 3 ppg, 5 rpg)
Tr. — WF Andrej Stojaković (6-7/205), Stanford (22 mpg, 8 ppg, 3 rpg)
Tr. — PG Christian Tucker (6-3/180), UTSA (34 mpg, 11 ppg, 5 apg)
Top 250 — WG Jeremiah Wilkinson (6-1/175), Powder Springs (Ga.) McEachern

Clemson (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — BF Myles Foster (6-7/235), Illinois State (29 mpg, 12 ppg, 8 rpg)
Tr. — C Viktor Lakhin (6-11/240), Cincinnati (22 mpg, 9 ppg, 6 rpg)
Tr. — C Christian Reeves (7-1/261), Duke (2024 redshirt; minimal PT 2023)
Tr. — PG Jaeden Zackery (6-2/220), Boston College (34 mpg, 11 ppg, 4 apg)
Top 100 — BF/WF Dallas Thomas (6-9/180), Little Rock (Ark.) Parkview
Top 150 — PG Del Jones (6-2/180), Northridge (Calif.) Southern California
Top 200 — WG/PG Ace Buckner (6-2/175), La Porte (Ind.) La Lumiere

Duke (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — BF Maliq Brown (6-8/222), Syracuse (30 mpg, 10 ppg, 7 rpg, 70% FG)
Tr. — BF Mason Gillis (6-6/225), Purdue (21 mpg, 7 ppg, 4 rpg, 47% threes)
Tr. — WF Sion James (6-6/220), Tulane (37 mpg, 14 ppg, 38% threes)
Tr. — WF Cameron Sheffield (6-6/195), Rice (31 mpg, 8 ppg, 6 rpg in 2023)
No. 1 — BF/WF Cooper Flagg (6-9/195), Montverde (Fla.) Academy
Top 10 — C Khaman Maluach (7-2/250), NBA Academy Africa
Top 25 — WG/WF Isaiah Evans (6-6/170), Huntersville (N.C.) North Mecklenburg
Top 25 — WF Kon Knueppel (6-5/205), Milwaukee (Wis.) Wisconsin Lutheran
Top 50 — WG/WF Darren Harris (6-6/195), Fairfax (Va.) Paul VI Catholic
Top 50 — C Patrick Ngongba II (6-11/235), Fairfax (Va.) Paul VI Catholic

Florida State (At Least Three More Scholarships Available)

Tr. — BF Jerry Deng (6-9/220), Hampton (22 mpg, 10 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — C Malique Ewin (6-10/220), South Plains CC (17 mpg, 15 ppg, 9 rpg)
Tr. — WF Bostyn Holt (6-7/200), South Dakota (31 mpg, 12 ppg, 39% threes)
Tr. — WG Justin Thomas^ (6-7/180), UTSA (DNP 2024; 2023 at Milwaukee)
Top 150 — PG Daquan Davis (6-1/165), Atlanta (Ga.) Overtime Elite
Top 150 — WF AJ Swinton (6-6/215), Arlington (Va.) Bishop O’Connell
Top 250 — C Christian Nitu^ (6-11/215), Fort Erie (Canada) Academy

Georgia Tech (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — PG Javian McCollum (6-2/160), Oklahoma (31 mpg, 13 ppg, 3 apg)
Tr. — C Ryan Mutombo (7-2/259), Georgetown (3-year backup; son of Dikembe)
Tr. — WF Luke O’Brien (6-8/222), Colorado (24 mpg, 7 ppg, 38% threes)
Tr. — BF Duncan Powell (6-8/240), Sacramento State (27 mpg, 12 ppg, 7 rpg)
Top 75 — WG/PG Jaeden Mustaf (6-6/205), Atlanta (Ga.) Overtime Elite
Top 100 — WF Darrion Sutton (6-8/175), Atlanta (Ga.) Overtime Elite
Top 150 — C Doryan Onwuchekwa (6-11/235), Dallas (Texas) Faith Family
Top 250 — C Cole Kirouac (6-11/190), Wolfeboro (N.H.) Brewster

Louisville (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — C Frank Anselem-Ibe (6-10/210), Georgia (9 mpg, 3 ppg, 2 rpg)
Tr. — WG Terrence Edwards Jr. (6-6/190), James Madison (Sun Belt POY)
Tr. — WF J’Vonne Hadley (6-6/205), Colorado (34 mpg, 12 ppg, 6 rpg)
Tr. — PG Chucky Hepburn (6-2/195), Wisconsin (33 mpg, 9 ppg, 4 apg)
Tr. — PG Koren Johnson (6-2/180), Washington (24 mpg, 11 ppg, 3 apg)
Tr. — C Aly Khalifa (6-11/250), Brigham Young (19 mpg, 6 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — BF Kasean Pryor (6-10/210), South Florida (26 mpg, 13 ppg, 8 rpg)
Tr. — WG Kobe Rodgers (6-3/180), Louisville (22 mpg, 10 ppg, 45% threes)
Tr. — BF James Scott (6-11/210), College of Charleston (CAA All-Freshman)
Tr. — WG Reyne Smith (6-2/190), College of Charleston (All-CAA 2nd Team)
Tr. — WF Aboubacar Traore (6-5/195), Long Beach State (All Big-West 1st Team)
Tr. — BF Noah Waterman (6-11/210), BYU (24 mpg, 10 ppg, 5 rpg, 37% threes)
Top 50 — BF Khani Rooths (6-8/210), Bradenton (Fla.) IMG

Miami (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — WG Jalen Blackmon (6-3/180), Stetson (2x All-ASUN 1st Team)
Tr. — BF Kiree Huie (6-9/210), Idaho State (27 mpg, 11 ppg, 6 rpg)
Tr. — BF Brandon Johnson (6-8/210), East Carolina (35 mpg, 14 ppg, 9 rpg)
Tr. — C Lynn Kidd (6-10/235), Virginia Tech (23 mpg, 13 ppg, 7 rpg)
Tr. — WF AJ Staton-McCray (6-5/195), Samford (All-SoCon 3rd Team)
Top 10 — WG Jalil Bethea (6-4/170), Warminster (Pa.) Archbishop Wood
Top 50 — WG Austin Swartz (6-4/180), Concord (N.C.) Cannon
Top 150 — WF Isaiah Johnson-Arigu (6-7/200) Minneapolis (Minn.) Totino-Grace
Top 300 — WG Divine Ugochukwu (6-3/180), Sugar Land (Texas) Clements

North Carolina (At Least Two More Scholarships Available)

Tr. — BF/C Ven-Allen Lubin (6-8/230), Vanderbilt (28 mpg, 12 ppg, 6 rpg)
Tr. — WF Cade Tyson (6-7/205), Belmont (All-MVC 2nd Team)
Top 10 — WG Ian Jackson (6-5/185), Bronx (N.Y.) Our Saviour Lutheran
Top 25 — WF Drake Powell (6-6/195), Pittsboro (N.C.) Northwood
Top 100 — C James Brown (6-9/210), Branson (Mo.) Link

NC State (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — BF Ismael Diouf (6-9/215), Laval-Canada (34 mpg, 14 ppg, 10 rpg)
Tr. — WG Marcus Hill (6-4/185), Bowling Green (All-MAC 1st Team)
Tr. — C Brandon Huntley-Hatfield (6-10/240), Louisville (31 mpg, 13 ppg, 8 rpg)
Tr. — WG Mike James (6-5/200), Louisville (33 mpg, 13 ppg, 5 rpg)
Tr. — WF Dontrez Styles (6-6/212), Georgetown (34 mpg, 13 ppg, 6 rpg)
Top 75 — WG Paul McNeil (6-6/185), Rockingham (N.C.) Richmond
Top 150 — WG Trey Parker (6-2/170), Atlanta (Ga.) Overtime Elite

Notre Dame (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — WG Matt Allocco (6-4/197), Princeton (2x All-Ivy 2nd Team)
Tr. — BF Burke Chebuhar (6-8/230), Lehigh (23 mpg, 8 ppg, 5 rpg)
Tr. — C Nikita Konstantynovskyi (6-10/245), Monmouth (24 mpg, 9 ppg, 8 rpg)
Top 75 — WG Sir Mohammed (6-6/205), Charlotte (N.C.) Myers Park
Top 150 — WG Cole Certa (6-5/165), Bradenton (Fla.) IMG
Top 200 — BF Garrett Sundra (6-11/215), Fairfax (Va.) Paul VI Catholic

Pittsburgh (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — BF/C Cameron Corhen (6-10/225), Florida State (21 mpg, 9 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — WG Damian Dunn (6-5/205), Houston (18 mpg, 6 ppg, 2 rpg)
Int. — WF Amsal Delalic (6-8/200), Bosnia (21 years old; 14 ppg, 41% threes)
Top 150 — WG/PG Brandin Cummings (6-3/170), Midland (Pa.) Lincoln Park
Top 250 — BF/C Amdy Ndiaye (6-10/215), Putnam (Conn.) Science

Southern Methodist (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — C Jerrell Colbert (6-10/235), Kansas State (11 mpg, 3 ppg, 2 rpg)
Tr. — BF Matt Cross (6-7/230), Massachusetts (All-A10 1st Team)
Tr. — WF AJ George (6-6/190), Long Beach State (28 mpg, 11 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — BF Tibet Gorener (6-9/205), San Jose State (33 mpg, 11 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — PG/WG Boopie Miller (6-0/175), Wake Forest (32 mpg, 16 ppg, 4 apg)
Tr. — WF Kario Oquendo (6-4/220), Oregon (2-year Georgia starter)
Tr. — C Yohan Traore (6-11/235), UC Santa Barbara (HM All-Big West)
Top 150 — BF Mitchell Holmes (6-10/215), Brandon (Mo.) Link
Top 250 — WF Chance Puryear (6-7/190), Dallas (Texas) Carter

Stanford (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — PG Jaylen Blakes (6-2/204), Duke (13 mpg, 3 ppg, 34% threes-2023)
Tr. — BF Chisom Okpara (6-8/225), Harvard (31 mpg, 17 ppg, 5 rpg)
Tr. — WG Derin Saran (6-4/190), UC Irvine (19 mpg, 10 ppg, 35% threes)
Tr. — WG Oziyah Sellers (6-5/185), Southern Cal (14 mpg, 5 ppg, 43% threes)
Top 200 — WF Evan Stinson (6-7/180), Cheney (Wash.) High
Top 250 — WG Anthony Batson Jr. (6-3/185), Scottsdale (Ariz.) Notre Dame
Top 300 — C Tallis Toure (6-11/215), Roseville (Calif.) West Park
Top 300 — BF Donavin Young (6-8/210), Brandon (Mo.) Link

Syracuse (At Least Two More Scholarships Available)

Tr. — PG Jaquan Carlos (6-0/170), Hofstra (36 mpg, 10 ppg, 6 apg)
Tr. — BF Jyáre Davis (6-7/215), Delaware (All-CAA 2nd Team)
Tr. — C Eddie Lampkin Jr. (6-11/265), Colorado (28 mpg, 11 ppg, 7 rpg)
Tr. — WG Lucas Taylor (6-5/200), Georgia State (31 mpg, 15 ppg, 35% threes)
Top 25 — BF Donnie Freeman (6-9/190), Bradenton (Fla.) IMG
Top 100 — WG Elijah Moore (6-4/170), Bronx (N.Y.) Our Saviour Lutheran

Virginia (No More Scholarships Currently Available)

Tr. — WG Dai Dai Ames (6-1/185), Kansas State (21 mpg, 5 ppg, 2 apg)
Tr. — C Carter Lang (6-9/235), Vanderbilt (12 mpg, 2 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — BF/WF TJ Power (6-9/215), Duke (7 mpg, 2 ppg, 36% threes)
Tr. — BF Elijah Saunders (6-8/225), San Diego State (20 mpg, 6 ppg 4 rpg)
Tr. — PG Jalen Warley (6-7/205), Florida State (24 mpg, 8 ppg, 3 apg)
Top 100 — BF Jacob Cofie (6-10/230), Sammamish (Wash.) Eastside Catholic
Top 250 — WG Ishan Sharma (6-5/185), Fort Erie (Ont.) International

Virginia Tech (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — WF Rodney Brown Jr. (6-6/180), Cal (14 mpg, 4 ppg, 40% threes)
Tr. — BF Ben Burnham (6-7/220), Charleston (22 mpg, 12 ppg, 5 rpg)
Tr. — BF Tobi Lawal (6-8/200), VCU (19 mpg, 8 ppg, 6 rpg, 67% FG)
Tr. — PG Hysier Miller (6-1/190), Temple (36 mpg, 16 ppg, 4 apg)
Tr. — WG Jaden Schutt (6-5/190), Duke (2024 redshirt; 2023 reserve)
Top 100 — C Ryan Jones (6-8/225), Gainesville (Fla.) The Rock
Top 200 — PG Ben Hammond (5-11/170), Fairfax (Va.) Paul VI Catholic
Top 250 — WF Tyler Johnson (6-5/190), Orlando (Fla.) Oak Ridge

Wake Forest (At Least One More Scholarship Available)

Tr. — C Churchill Abass (6-9/250), DePaul (16 mpg, 4 ppg, 4 rpg)
Tr. — BF Omaha Biliew (6-8/225), Iowa State (7 mpg, 2 ppg, 52% FG)
Tr. — WG Davin Cosby Jr. (6-5/205), Alabama (8 mpg, 4 ppg, 34% threes)
Tr. — PG Ty’Laur Johnson (6-0/160), Louisville (23 mpg, 9 ppg, 4 apg)
Tr. — BF Tre’Von Spillers (6-7/205), App State (All-Sun Belt 1st Team)
Top 100 — WG/PG Juke Harris (6-6/185), Salisbury (N.C.) High
Top 300 — BF Mason Hagedorn (6-10/211), Huntington (W.Va.) Prep

^—commitment only (not yet announced by ACC school as official signee)